Agathis Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Agathis spp.

Common Names:Agathis, Kauri, Fammara
Sourcing Locations:Indonesia
Colour:Yellow-white to brown Sapwood and Heartwood
Durability:Moderate durability
Susceptible to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses:Joinery, Plywood, Musical instruments, Veneer, Mouldings, Furniture
Workability:Good workability
Nails and glues well
Finishes well
Sources: 
[1] International Tropical Timber Organization
[2] FSC Denmark