Amoora Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Amoora spp.

          Common Names: Amoora, Bekak
          Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, New Guinea
          Colour: Pale pink to light red sap
          Red to brown heartwood

          Durability: Moderate durability
          Common Uses: Joinery, Furniture, Flooring, Cabinetry
          Workability: Good workability
          Does not take treatment well
          Finishes well

          Nails and glues well