Indonesian Red Cedar

Scientific Name: Toona calantas

Common Names: Indonesian Red Cedar, Surian Cedar, Calantas, Kalantas
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia
Colour: Pale red sapwood
Light to dark red Heartwood
Durability: High durability
Susceptible to Borers and Termites
Common Uses: Joinery, Panelling, Veneer, Furniture
Workability: Easy to work
Nails well
Finishes well