Jabon Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Anthocepallus cadamba/Neolamarckia cadamba

Common Names: Jabon, Kadam, Laran, Semama
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia, New Guinea
Colour: Pale yellow Sapwood
Yellow-white to cream Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Susceptible to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: Plywood, Boxes, Crates
Workability: Nails and glues well
Good workability
Finishes well
Takes treatment well