Kapur Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Dryobalanops spp.

Common Names: Kapur, Borneo Camphorwood, Keladan, Kapoer
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Malaysia, Australia
Colour: Yellow-brown to white
Sapwood Red-brown Heartwood
Durability: High durability
Durable to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: General Construction, Flooring, Staircases, Pallets, Joinery Furniture, Boxes
Workability: Good workability
Nails well (Pre-drilling recommended near extremities)
Contact with iron can result in black stains

Finishes well
Resin can impact gluing Does not take treatment well