Mangium Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Acacia mangium

Common Names: Mangium, Acacia
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Australia
Colour: White Sapwood
Brown-yellow Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Susceptible to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: Furniture, Cabinetry, Mouldings, Boxes, Crates
Workability: Nails and screws well
Good workability
Finishes well
Takes treatment well