Meranti Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Shorea leprosula

Common Names: Meranti (Light Red Meranti), Borneo Cedar, Seraya, Lauan
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia
Colour: Pink to brown Sapwood and Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Susceptible to Borers and Termites
Common Uses: Joinery, Panelling, Plywood, Mouldings Cabinetry, Furniture, Architraves, Skirting, Handrails
Workability: Good workability
Finishes well
Nails and glues well
High silica content
Blunts cutters