Merbau Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Intsia bijuga

Common Names: Merbau, Kwila
Sourcing Locations: South East Asia
Colour: White to yellow Sapwood
Yellow-brown to dark red-brown Heartwood
Durability: High durability
Durable to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: Furniture, General construction, Framing, Decking, Sleepers, Posts, Piles, Boats, Musical instruments, Panelling, Joinery, Veneer, Tool handles, Benchtops
Boxes, Crates, Bridges, Stairs
Workability: Pre-boring recommended
Good workability
Gum and oil can affect the finish
Does not take treatment well