Mersawa Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Anisoptera spp.

Common Names: Mersawa, Krabak, Ketimpun
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand
Colour: Yellow to orange-yellow
Sapwood Golden brown Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Durable to Termites
Susceptible to Borers and Fungi
Common Uses: Plywood, Veneer, Furniture, Panelling, Joinery, Boxes, Crates, Flooring
Workability: Severely blunts cutters
Good workability
Finishes well
Does not take treatment well
Nails and glues well