Pulai Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Alstonia spp

Common Names: Pulai, Dosi, Goti, Milky Pine, White Cheesewood
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Mainland Southeast Asia, Northern Australia
Colour: Cream to light-yellow Sapwood and Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Susceptible to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: Plywood, Carvings, Boxes and Crates, Pencils, Matches Mouldings, Furniture, Interior Joinery, Interior Panelling
Workability: Very low durability in ground or when exposed
Good workability
Nails well
Finishes well
Takes treatment well