Rosewood Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus indicus

Common Names: Rosewood, Padauk, Ambonya, Angsana
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea
Colour: Pale yellow
Sapwood Golden brown or dark red Heartwood
Durability: Moderate to high durability
Durable to
Termites Susceptible to Borers and Fungi
Common Uses: Interior Joinery, Plywood, Veneer, Mouldings, Furniture
Workability: Furniture, Veneer, Panelling, Guitar making, Turning
Cabinetry, Joinery, Flooring, Decking, Boats
Low to moderate workability
Oils can impact glueing and finishing
Blunts cutters