Sengon Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Paraserianthes falcataria/Falcataria moluccana

Common Names: Sengon (laut), Moluccan albizia, Salawaku, Jeungjing
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Australia
Colour: White to pale pink or yellow/reddish-brown Sapwood and Heartwood
Durability: Low durability
Common Uses: Construction, Pallets, Veneer, Plywood, Musical instruments, Furniture
Workability: Nails well
Good workability
Does not take treatment well