Sumatran Pine Timber Indonesia

Scientific Name: Pinus merkusii

Common Names: Sumatran Pine, Tusam, Merkusii Pine
Sourcing Locations: Indonesia, South East Asia
Colour: White-yellow to red-yellow
Sapwood Yellow-brown to red-brown Heartwood
Durability: Moderate-high durability
Susceptible to Borers, Fungi and Termites
Common Uses: Flooring, Construction, Furniture
Workability: Nails and glues well
Good workability
Does not take treatment well
Finishes well